Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: controlling FB3 with a Mac

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default controlling FB3 with a Mac

    I've just swapped over to a Mac for work, although still running my XP machine for laser and lighting stuff at the moment. Has anyone tried using a mac to control their FB3 by using parallels or vmware? I don't really want two laptops anymore.

    Cheers
    Rich

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Austin Texas since 1976
    Posts
    250

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi.instructor View Post
    I've just swapped over to a Mac for work, although still running my XP machine for laser and lighting stuff at the moment. Has anyone tried using a mac to control their FB3 by using parallels or vmware? I don't really want two laptops anymore.

    Cheers
    Rich
    Is there not a virtual pc program that can be run on mac's
    clicking on my avatar will show the tricolor photocoagulator resonator cavity from a Lumenis Varia eye surgery medical laser, which i am attempting to refit. It originally was designed to produce 50-1500mw of 532 / 50-600mw of 659nm / 50-600mw of 561nm (Yellow)
    Clicking on my Avatar will show a picture of the inside of this cavity with a 1cm bar diode in the first of 3 OEM postions & KTP holder.
    Caviar Dreams on pennies, well lots of pennies.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    yea thats what parallels and vmware are. They allow me to create virtual windows machines, I believe.

    I just waneted to see if anyone else had already tried it before I install 'virtual' XP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Akron, Ohio USA
    Posts
    1,754

    Default

    Look for posts by the PL member heroic.

    She was using the FB3 on a Mac laptop.

    James.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    7,067

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by James Lehman View Post
    Look for posts by the PL member heroic.

    She was using the FB3 on a Mac laptop.

    James.
    +1 Nice post !
    Love, peace, and grease,

    allthat... aka: aaron@pangolin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Orlando, FL - USA
    Posts
    1,768

    Default

    Hi,

    We have several users who are using the FB3 on a MAC. As long as you use Parallels or the Bootcamp software, it will work fine, but if you use the Fusion then there seems to be a problem when you exit the software. We have looked into it and our best guess is that it is a bug in Fusion...

    Bill

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Thanks guys. I'll give parallel ago when I've got time. Should be in 4 weeks or so. I'll post the results here.

    Cheers
    Rich

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Just quick update for anyone interested. The latest version of VMware Fusion doesn't seem to have any issues with the FB3 as far as I have seen. I only upgraded the other day and have had none of the issues I had before.

    Cheers
    Rich

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Norway, Fauske
    Posts
    1,206

    Default

    I got mac also and running bootcamp..works great!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cupertino, California
    Posts
    2,130

    Default

    I'm running Vista on my MacBook with Bootcamp! Works wonderful!
    CLICKY!!!

    Admin: In the immortal words of Captain Planet: YOU HAVE THE POWER
    Admin: (To quit being a bitch)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •