Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: LD2000 Showtime Query

  1. #1
    soforene's Avatar
    soforene is offline The Troll formerly known as Herbert Von Poople-Futtocks
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,920

    Question LD2000 Showtime Query

    I have a show that is approx. 4 seconds off between the audio and the visuals.
    In Showtime, is there a way to grab everything (frames & effects) and move them "to the right" by 4 seconds?
    Alternatively I'd like to add a blank frame at the beginning of the show but I can't see how I could do this as the show starts immediately with no "gap" to add anything.
    I could just move the first frameset to the right but that shortens it.

    I'm sure this is a simple task that experienced hands will laugh at but we all have to start somewhere.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    Hi Richard

    You can select everything on the timeline and just drag it to the right. I don't have access to Showtime at work so I can't remember off the top of my head how to do it, but I know it can be done.

    Try using 'ctrl a' to select all, otherwise i'll have a look tonight.

    Cheers

    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  3. #3
    soforene's Avatar
    soforene is offline The Troll formerly known as Herbert Von Poople-Futtocks
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,920

    Thumbs up

    Thanks Jem.
    No access to Showtime for me at work either (Damn! I need that QM2000 Net box!) so I'll gi' it go later.


    hmmmm.... I wonder if I could install the LD Intro package on my works PC and work on shows in preview mode only or would it need to detect a QM card to even fire up .....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    417

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soforene View Post
    hmmmm.... I wonder if I could install the LD Intro package on my works PC and work on shows in preview mode only or would it need to detect a QM card to even fire up .....
    You'll need QM-card for the software to work, it uses the processor/memory/etc. that's on the QM.

  5. #5
    soforene's Avatar
    soforene is offline The Troll formerly known as Herbert Von Poople-Futtocks
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,920

    Default

    I suspected as such and indeed checked it out on the Pangolin site.
    Bummer.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    O.K., so open Showtime and load your show. You will see on the left of the screen next to the timeline there are three option buttons, show, module and err, something else. Check the top one first (damn i've forgotten which it is now), if that's too coarse adjustment try one of the others. Then click on the timeline and it should turn blue. You can now slide the whole show to the right by a few seconds to match your music, just click hold and slide with your mouse.

    I tried it an hour or so ago and it appeared to work for me

    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  7. #7
    soforene's Avatar
    soforene is offline The Troll formerly known as Herbert Von Poople-Futtocks
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,920

    Wink

    - Show
    - Module
    - Scene




    I tried it and it does indeed work (although CTRL-A doesn't grab all, you need to use EDIT> Select ALL)

    Much obliged Grandad.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by soforene View Post
    Much obliged Grandad.
    You're welcome err... son



    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    417

    Default

    Or just grab your favourite audio-editor and remove the silence at the beginning of the audio-track

  10. #10
    soforene's Avatar
    soforene is offline The Troll formerly known as Herbert Von Poople-Futtocks
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2,920

    Talking

    That's just it me ole mucka, there is no silence so somehow the audio I managed to get is slightly different to that which was used when the show was created.
    I can edit audio just fine but the LD2000 is a different kettle of photons.

    Besides, it's fun learning about the features of the LD system
    Have you seen how much gear you get to play with !!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •