Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: novation midi map

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default novation midi map

    Quick question for you guys with novation or other midi controllers. Is it possable to control two pieces of software with one controller. eg livepro for the lasers and maqicq for the lighting control??

    I have never dealt with midi before and don't really have the funds to invest to find out and experiment.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Rich

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, USA
    Posts
    3,150

    Default

    You should be able to -

    If the controller doesn't come with a "multi-device" driver, you might have to use a MIDI "loop-thru" device driver such as "Loop BE" or "MIDI-Ox" to control both packages at once, but it should be "doable". You should be able to find something online either freeware or very inexpensive.

    Also, if you haven't checked already, you might want to lookup posts by "Insanity" (Mark) concerning his use of the Novation Remote Zero!
    RR

    Metrologic HeNe 3.3mw Modulated laser, 2 Radio Shack motors, and a broken mirror.
    1979.
    Sweet.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    nice one, thanks for the info.

    Cheers
    Rich

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Knoxville, TN, USA
    Posts
    3,150

    Default

    No problem - and I'm sure Insanity would be glad to help out with any "detail" questions you might have concerning the Novation controllers!
    RR

    Metrologic HeNe 3.3mw Modulated laser, 2 Radio Shack motors, and a broken mirror.
    1979.
    Sweet.....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    I'll download those apps when I get home and have a little play. Then I'll see if I can order the Novation remote. Then I can come up with some more detailed questions.

    Cheers
    Rich

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    Yes, it is quite possible. The Novation already comes pre-programmed for various software packages. You simply select which setting you want (or which program you want to control) from a rotary controller on the Novation.

    If haven't got the program you want already in the Novation you simply write one yourself and store it, as is the case with LivePRO.

    Have you lookoed at the Behringer BCF2000 as an alternative?

    Cheers

    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    Awesome, thanks for the info. Yea I've seen the BCF2000. I'm still deciding which to go for.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi.instructor View Post
    Awesome, thanks for the info. Yea I've seen the BCF2000. I'm still deciding which to go for.
    I recently sold my Novation and now have the Behringer. If you don't have a touchscreen I would suggest the Novation as the better option. Hoewever, if you have a touchscreen for the cues I would suggest the Behringer BCF2000.

    Horses for courses really and a matter of personal preference.

    Cheers

    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    NorCal / Western Caribbean
    Posts
    710

    Default

    mmmmmm, more choices. I've got a LCD touch screen somewhere at my parents. I think its an ELO 10" but only does 800x600 res. Will this be enough to run live pro in dual screen and still be able to hit touch the buttons?

    Thanks for all the info
    Rich

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,585

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi.instructor View Post
    mmmmmm, more choices. I've got a LCD touch screen somewhere at my parents. I think its an ELO 10" but only does 800x600 res. Will this be enough to run live pro in dual screen and still be able to hit touch the buttons?

    Thanks for all the info
    Rich
    Well, it's probably a bit on the small side. However, I have a HP TC1100 tablet PC that I use on occasions and that has a very small screen.

    Up until recently I was using a 17" touchscreen but I have just upgraded to a 19" which is absolutely brilliant

    There's still a few available on Ebay...

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/19-ELO-touchsc...em110318477309

    Cheers

    Jem
    Quote: "There is a theory which states that if ever, for any reason, anyone discovers what exactly the Universe is for and why it is here it will instantly disappear and be replaced by something even more bizarre and inexplicable. There is another that states that this has already happened.... Douglas Adams 1952 - 2001

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •