Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Wobbly image

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,009

    Default Wobbly image

    Hi,

    as some of you may have read in a post I made a couple of days ago, I just finished my projector.
    I'm very happy with it overall, but there are a few things that still bother me.

    I'm using an FB3 together with DT40pro's. I have incorporated the FB3 into my projector housing. The signal ground of the DT's is not connectd.

    When I project an image that is not moving, I notice the image is a bit 'wobbly'. Its not a wobble in the lines, but the entire image seems to be moving a little.

    Does anybody have a clue what could be the cause of this? How can I fix it?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    2,334

    Default

    That's powerline hum interference, most likely from improper signal grounding.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    But I thought I wasn't supposed to connect signal ground ...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    sounds like my issue which bill sorted.

    do you have the big pot attached?
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    The size pot? I haven't used that one.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Essex, UK
    Posts
    8,647

    Default

    problem



    im trying to find a pic of the pot
    Eat Sleep Lase Repeat

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    Like I said in my first post, it's not the lines that are wobbly, but it's the entire image that shakes a little.
    But thanks for thinking along anyway
    Last edited by FourDee; 12-10-2008 at 09:44.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    799

    Default

    Check if you have a loose connection somewhere. Mine does that when the ILDA-connector is loosely attached.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Knoxville, TN & Huntsville, AL, USA
    Posts
    3,146

    Default

    I've also seen that when one of the leads between a scanner and scanner amp wasn't firmly attached...
    RR

    Metrologic HeNe 3.3mw Modulated laser, 2 Radio Shack motors, and a broken mirror.
    1979.
    Sweet.....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Native Floridian
    Posts
    3,107

    Default

    Does the FB3 output to a DB-25? Connect pin 25 from the FB3 to "common" on the power supply for the scanners.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •